Pride of Anglia

since 1878

The Management

Chronologically

ManagerNationalityFromTo
Mick OBrien Ireland1936052929/5/19361937081111/8/1937
No manager 1937081212/8/19371937111111/11/1937
A Scott Duncan Scotland1937111212/11/1937195508077/8/1955
Alf Ramsey  England195508088/8/19551963043030/4/1963
Jackie Milburn England196305011/5/1963196409088/9/1964
Jimmy Forsyth (Caretaker)  Scotland196409099/9/1964196410044/10/1964
Bill McGarry England196410055/10/19641968112323/11/1968
Cyril Lea (Caretaker)  Wales1968112424/11/19681969011212/1/1969
Bobby Robson England1969011313/1/19691982081818/8/1982
Bobby Ferguson  England1982081919/8/19821987051717/5/1987
John Duncan Scotland1987061717/6/1987199005055/5/1990
John Lyall  England1990051111/5/1990199412055/12/1994
Paul Goddard/John Wark (Caretaker) England Scotland199412066/12/19941994122727/12/1994
George Burley  Scotland1994122828/12/19942002101111/10/2002
Tony Mowbray (Caretaker) England2002101111/10/20022002102828/10/2002
Joe Royle England2002102828/10/20022006051111/5/2006
Jim Magilton Northern Ireland200606055/6/20062009042222/4/2009
Bryan Klug (Caretaker) England2009042222/4/20092018102626/10/2018
Roy Keane Ireland2009042323/4/2009201101077/1/2011
Ian McParland (Caretaker) Scotland201101077/1/20112011011212/1/2011
Paul Jewell England2011011313/1/20112012102424/10/2012
Chris Hutchings (Caretaker) England2012102424/10/2012201211011/11/2012
Mick McCarthy England201211011/11/20122018041010/4/2018
Paul Hurst England2018033030/3/20182018102525/10/2018
Paul Lambert Scotland2018102727/10/201899999999Current Manager

Statistics

Manager P W D L F A % Won % Drawn % Lost
A Scott Duncan50520511318779677840.5922.3837.03
Alf Ramsey3691767511872358447.7020.3331.98
Bill McGarry19680625432327240.8231.6327.55
Bobby Ferguson258976110033532337.6023.6438.76
Bobby Robson709316173220103181444.5724.4031.03
George Burley4131889612962049745.5223.2431.23
Jackie Milburn561112337514619.6421.4358.93
Jim Magilton14856415120418337.8427.7034.46
Joe Royle18981486030826542.8625.4031.75
John Duncan16173295923721445.3418.0136.65
John Lyall23177757929130833.3332.4734.20
Mick McCarthy279105789634233537.6327.9634.41
Paul Jewell8529183812114734.1221.1844.71
Paul Lambert8929243610811032.5826.9740.45
Roy Keane812825289810634.5730.8634.57
 Managers who have overseen 50 competitive games or more.