Pride of Anglia

since 1878

Management, Coaching & Backroom Staff

Trainers and coaches of the 1st, Reserves, "A" and Youth sides, since the 1930's, in chronological order ...

Bob McPherson

Bob McPherson

July 1936 - September 1938

Trainer

Joined the Ipswich Amateur Club in 1931 and became the first trainer for the professional club five years later. He left in September 1938.

Jock Hutcheson

Jock Hutcheson

July 1938 - June 1939

Assistant Coach

Signed as player/assistant coach when Town joined the Football League in 1938, but was not allowed to play League football as he received monies from injury insurance while a player with Chelsea. Left after just one season at Portman Road.

Stephen Wright

Stephen Wright

August 1938 - December 1938

Trainer

Took over from Bob McPherson in August 1938. Wright had played for Leicester Fosse before the 1914-18 war and later went on to play for Bolton Wanderers, Norwich City & Brighton. An injury ended his playing career in 1929. He became manager of Irish club Dundalk and then took over as Trainer/Coach at Lincoln City. His stay at Ipswich was short lived as the management felt he did not fit the bill so in December 1938 he was on his way.

Bob Thomson

Bob Thomson

December 1938 - July 1950

First Team Trainer

A right-back in Town's very first professional XI. A broken leg forced him to retire as a player so he was on hand to take over as first team trainer from Stephen Wright, a job he kept until Jimmy Forsyth took up the position in 1950.

George Ritchie

George Ritchie

August 1939 - August 1939

Assistant Trainer

Joined the Club in August 1939 as assistant trainer from Colchester United. Within a few weeks war with Germany was declared and when it was over, although he returned to Ipswich, he could not agree terms and joined Leicester City instead.

Jimmy McLuckie

Jimmy McLuckie

July 1945 - June 1946

Reserve Team Trainer

The former club captain was appointed reserve team trainer as a temporary measure when the players began to re-assemble following the end of WWII. He was in fact called on to play in an emergency when Geoff Fox was injured in the dressing room before an FA Cup tie against Wisbech.

Charlie Cowie

Charlie Cowie

July 1946 - June 1965

Reserve Team Trainer

The original centre-half of the new pro-team in 1936 he played his last senior game in March 1939, served in the Army during the war and on de-mob in 1945 returned to become reserve team trainer, a position he held until he was released at the end of the 1964-65 season. Very popular amongst supporters and players, Cowie was known as 'the fastest sponge man in the business' for the immaculate and speedy way he would run on to the pitch and tend to the injured. He and his wife looked after apprentices in his residence in Crofton Road when the youth scheme was first launched. He passed away on Christmas Day 1971 aged just 64.

George Smith

George Smith

July 1949 - December 1949

Coach/Assistant Manager

Engaged as a coach and assistant manager, but as Town slipped into the lower reaches of Division Three (South) and re-election loomed on the horizon, he was called upon to play at Centre Half. After only a few months there was some dispute about his status at the Club, an episode that ended in his resignation and a move to Chelmsford City. He was responsible for the introduction of youth training at Portman Road and had floodlights installed on the practice pitch behind the old West Stand for this purpose.

Jimmy Forsyth

Jimmy Forsyth

July 1950 - July 1971

First Team Trainer, Reserve Team Trainer, Physiotherapist, Caretaker Manager

Spent more than 40 years in the game, as a player, trainer and physiotherapist. He began as a Wing Half at Portsmouth and Gillingham and finally Millwall where he 'hung up his boots' in 1943 to become their assistant trainer. In 1950 he became First Team trainer at Ipswich. As trainer Jimmy received five Championship medals, two Third Division, two second Division and one First Division. He sent up a unique record during that time by never missing a single First Team match from 19th August 1950 until the end of the 1964-65 season. In 1965 when Cyril Lea took over First Team training, he became Reserve Trainer and later turned to physiotherapist until retiring on 9th July 1971.

Harry Baird

Harry Baird

July 1953 - June 1956

'A' Team Trainer

Baird, along with Tommy Parker, were the first pro-player's to have a benefit match played in recognition of their services to the club. Baird, capped by Northern Ireland, started his playing career at Linfield, before moving to Manchester United and then Huddersfield Town. He joined Town at the end of WWII and went on to make almost 250 appearances in blue and white before retiring in 1951. He was 'A' team trainer from 1953 to 1956.

Percy Rozier

Percy Rozier

July 1954 - June 1956

'A' Team Trainer

Ray Coe

Ray Coe

July 1957 - June 1969

'A' Team Trainer, Youth Team Trainer

In 1957 became trainer to the 'A' team with Percy Rozier under Alf Ramsey who sent him on a medical course at Lilleshall in 1962. He continued as a trainer to the Youth team when it was formed under Jackie Milburn and Bobby Robson until appointed Suffolk County FA Youth Coach in 1971.

Vic Snell

Vic Snell

July 1959 - June 1963

'A' Team Trainer

Ken Malcolm

Ken Malcolm

July 1963 - June 1964

Youth Coach

The former Ipswich player became Youth coach from 1963-64 to 1964-65. Joined the staff of the Ipswich Town Supporters Association in 1967 before returning to Scotland to work in the fish industry.

Reg Tyrell

Reg Tyrell

July 1964 - June 1969

Manager/Coach Youth Team

Sammy Chung

Sammy Chung

July 1964 - November 1968

First Team Trainer

Became First team trainer in August 1965 having previously served in a similar position under Bill McGarry at Watford. A former Norwich player, Chung followed McGarry to Wolves in 1968.

Roy McCrohan

Roy McCrohan

March 1969 - November 1972

Reserve Coach

Enjoyed a playing career at Reading, Bristol Rovers, Colchester and Norwich City (he was a member of the Norwich team that reached the FA Cup semi final's in 1959). He was with Bobby Robson at Fulham and appointed by him as Reserve coach in March 1969. Left to become head trainer at Luton Town in November 1972. Died March 3rd, 2015, aged 84.

Cyril Lea

Cyril Lea

July 1969 - June 1979

First Team Trainer, Caretaker Manager

A tough tackling left-half he was signed as a player from Leyton Orient later becoming team captain for the Town. Appointed first team trainer in the 1969-70 season and Welsh national trainer in 1972. When Bill McGarry left in 1968 he became caretaker manager until the arrival of Bobby Robson in January 1969. He served as First team trainer under Robson for ten years, until a reorganisation of the training staff in 1979, when he left to work at Stoke City under Alan Durban.

John Chandler

John Chandler

July 1970 - June 1971

Youth Team Trainer

Bobby Ferguson

Bobby Ferguson

July 1971 - May 1987

Youth team trainer, Reserve trainer, First Team Coach, Manager

Appointed Youth team trainer for the 1971-72 season. In his playing days was a strong tackling defender for Newcastle, Derby and Cardiff and later became player-manager at Newport. Took over as Reserve trainer in 1972-73 when Roy McCrohan left and as First team trainer when Cyril Lea went to Stoke in 1979. His next promotion came in 1982 when he took over the manager's hot seat following Bobby Robson's appointment as England manager.

Bobby Houghton

Bobby Houghton

February 1972 - October 1972

Youth Team Coach

A player with Fulham and Brighton, Houghton became Ipswich Youth team coach early in 1972 but left later that year to take up a management position in South Africa. A return to Europe saw him appointed manager of Swedish side Malmïo FF who he guided to the 1979 European Cup final against Nottingham Forest. He has since coached the Colorado Rapids, the Chinese national team, Bristol City, Al Ittihad in Saudi Arabia, Toronto Blizzard, Orgryte IS, FC Zurich, the Uzbekistan national team, and is currently the All India Football Federation head coach (since June 2006).

Charlie Woods

Charlie Woods

October 1973 - June 1988

Youth Team Coach, Assistant First Team Manager

A player at Portman Road during the 1960's, he became Youth coach at Blackburn, before returning to Town as youth coach in 1973 following Bob Houghton's departure. Bobby Robson went to great lengths to secure Charlie Woods services, which was quickly repaid as within a month the Ipswich youngsters had won the FA Youth Cup. With the 1979 reorganisation of the training staff, Charlie moved up to Reserve trainer and was promoted again to become First team trainer when Bobby Robson left to become England manager. When John Duncan took over as manager another reorganisation saw Charlie take over the title of Assistant to the Manager. Woods was a top class golfer representing Suffolk on many occasions.

Brian Owen

Brian Owen

August 1979 - June 1988

Youth coach, Reserve coach

Had spells as a player at Colchester United and Watford, became coach at Wolves under Sammy Chung, then via Peterborough United to the US of A. He was appointed Youth coach at Ipswich in August 1979 when he was 35 years old and promoted to Reserve team coach when Bobby Robson became England manager. Holds an FA Coaching badge and has at one time or another been on the England coaching staff at Youth, 'B' and Under 21 levels. Brian was used at Portman Road as an assistant physiotherapist as well as Reserve coach and in 1988 was called up as physio for the England Under 21's. However, at the end of the 1988 season as the then new manager John Duncan reorganized his staff, Brian was not re-engaged. In July 1988 he joined Crystal Palace as a coach.

Peter Trevivian

Peter Trevivian

July 1982 - December 1995

Youth Coach, Reserve Coach

Became youth coach at the beginning of the 1982-83 campaign. Cornishman Trevivian had played for Southampton & Hereford United but a back injury forced him to hang up his boots at just 21 years of age. Became Activities Directory for Ipswich Borough Council and was in charge of the 257 Junior Blues. An FA qualified coach at age 27, he became Reserve & First team coach in 1988 and in 1990 returned to Youth coaching. When George Burley was appointed manager in 1995 he was offered the position as Youth Development Officer, but was dissatisfied with this and left the Club soon afterwards.

Bryan Klug

Bryan Klug

July 1988 - January 2010

Youth Coach, Reserve Team Coach, Academy Manager, First Team Coach, Head of Football Development, Caretaker Manager

A former youth and reserve team player at Ipswich he was also a player under manager John Duncan at Chesterfield. As an apprentice professional at Ipswich he went on to captain the England Youth team where he sustained a serious knee injury that curtailed his playing career. He joined the Club from the same job as Peter Trevivian in the Ipswich Borough Council Junior Blues Sports Scheme. After coaching the Youth team for two years he was promoted to Reserve Coach in 1990. Reorganisation of training staff in 1998 gave Brian the title of Academy manager. Guided the U-18's to FA Youth Cup success in 2005. Appointed first team coach in 2006, making way for John Gorman in December 2008 to become Head of Football Development. Sacked in January 2010 after more than thirty years service. Joined Tottenham in July 2010 as under 16's Academy Coach. [to June 2012 ...]

Mick McGiven

Mick McGiven

June 1990 - December 1994

First Team Coach

As a player, McGiven had played for Sunderland and West Ham. He was youth team trainer first at West Ham and then at Chelsea when John Lyall brought him to Portman Road in 1990 as his second in command. Following Town's first season in the newly formed Premiership, Lyall moved 'upstairs' as Director of Football leaving the day-to-day management of the first team to McGiven. Following the ignominious end to the Lyall era in late 1994, McGiven returned to Chelsea and has been there ever since, first as reserve team manager and now as one of the first team coaching staff.

Malcolm Webster

Malcolm Webster

July 1994 - June 2004

Goalkeeping Coach

Made over 600 appearances in a playing career which included time at Arsenal, Fulham, Southend United and Cambridge United. Joined Ipswich in 1994 under George Burley and spent ten years at the club playing a key role in the developmentof Richard Wright. Worked with Burley again at Derby County, Hearts and Southampton and also coached at Norwich City, where he worked with England goalkeeper Robert Green. [to July 2011 ...]

Paul Goddard

Paul Goddard

December 1994 - July 2001

First Team Coach, Youth Team Coach, Joint Caretaker Manager

A centre-forward, Goddard enjoyed a playing career at QPR, West Ham, Newcastle, Derby, Millwall and finally Town. Along with John Wark he was briefly in charge of first team affairs following the departure of John Lyall and Mick McGiven and the arrival of George Burley. He later became assistant manager at West Ham, but left Upton Park in January 2004, following the appointment of Alan Pardew as Hammers supremo. [to July 2004 ...]

John Wark

John Wark

December 1994

Joint Caretaker Manager

Along with Paul Goddard, Warky was briefly in charge of first team affairs following the departure of John Lyall and Mick McGiven and the arrival of George Burley.

Dale Roberts

Dale Roberts

July 1995 - February 2003

First Team Coach, Reserves Coach

A product of the youth set-up at Portman Road under Bobby Robson, Roberts struggled to make a place for himself in the first team (at a time when players competing for a place included the likes of Beattie, Hunter, Butcher and Osman) and eventually moved to Hull City. He made over 150 appearances for the Tigers before a pelvic injury cut short his career. He returned to Suffolk in 1995, as George Burley's assistant, a highly successful partnership that culminated in the 2000 Play-Off win at Wembley, and Town taking the Premiership by storm in 2000-01. He guided the reserve team to the FA Premier (South) title in 2002, despite having being diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, a disease that would sadly take his life less than twelve-months later in February 2003.

Bryan Hamilton

Bryan Hamilton

July 1998

First Team Coach

A popular player with Town during the 1970's Bryan coached and/or managed at Leicester, Tranmere, Wigan and Swindon. Became Northern Ireland manager before rejoining Ipswich and inspiring them to challenge for the play-offs. He moved on to become Director of Football at Norwich City from 1998 to 2000 when he took charge of first team matters following the sacking of Bruce Rioch. This was short lived and he resigned in December 2000 following a run of five consecutive defeats. [to November 2001 ...]

Stewart Houston

Stewart Houston

July 1998 - March 1999

First Team Coach

A left back for Chelsea, Brentford, Manchester United, Sheffield United and Colchester United, Houston was assistant manager at Arsenal from 1986 to 1996, first under George Graham and later under Bruce Rioch. He was twice caretaker-manager for the Gunners and, during the second of these spells, led the team out at the 1995 European Cup Winners' Cup final. After a spell as manager at QPR (bizarrely with Rioch as his assistant) he joined Town as First Team Coach. When George Graham became manager at Tottenham in 1998, it was only a matter of time before he rejoined his long time mentor, and he duly did.

John Gorman

John Gorman

March 1999 - June 1999

First Team Coach

A player for Carlisle and Spurs, Gorman was assistant England team manager under Glenn Hoddle whom he had first worked for at Swindon Town. He spent a brief period with Ipswich, following the fiery end to Hoddle's reign as national manager in 1999, later rejoining Hoddle, again as assistant manager, this time at Tottenham. [to December 2008 ...]

Tony Mowbray

Tony Mowbray

July 1999 - May 2004

First Team Coach, Caretaker Manager

Towards the end of his Town playing career became first team coach under George Burley. Had a brief spell as caretaker manager following Burley's sacking and prior to the appointment of Joe Royle. Appointed manager of Hibernian in May 2004

Simon Thadani

Simon Thadani

August 2000 - May 2011

Fitness Coach

Appointed by George Burley, Thadani was responsible for the fitness of all Professional and Academy players for over ten years

Steve McCall

Steve McCall

July 2001 - July 2014

Reserve Team Manage, First Team Coach, Head Scout

McCall, who joined the youth set-up at Portman Road in 1978, went onto become a key member of the 1981 UEFA Cup winning team. After over 300 appearance in blue and white he left the club in the summer of 1987 season for Sheffield Wednesday. After spells at home town club Carlisle and Torquay, he finished his playing days at Plymouth Argyle as player manager. In 2001, he rejoined Town as European scouting co-ordinator, under close friend George Burley, and became reserve team manager/first team coach following the appointment of Joe Royle. With Jim Magilton's appointment as manager in the summer of 2006 McCall reverted to a scouting role, a role he held until the end of June 2014. In September, 2014, he joined Colchester United as head of senior scouting.

Tony Humes

Tony Humes

August 2001 - January 2009

Academy Assistant Director, Academy Director

A midfielder in his playing days, Humes made 140 appearances for Ipswich before a move to Wrexham where a further 250 appearances followed. He returned to Ipswich following his retirement to become youth academy Assistant Director under Bryan Klug, and was promoted to Academy Director in 2006 following Klug's promotion to first team coach.

Bryan Hamilton

Bryan Hamilton

November 2001 - June 2002

First Team Coach

[... from July 1998] Returned to Portman Road in November 2001 as joint first team coach with Town at the bottom of the Premier League, but was released following relegation.

Willie Donachie

Willie Donachie

October 2002 - June 2006

First Team Coach

Glasgow born Donachie, capped thirty-five times by Scotland, played almost 350 times for Manchester City, had two spells with Portland Timbers in the NASL, made 14 appearances for Norwich City, and ending his playing career as player-assistant manager to Joe Royle at Oldham. He followed Royle to Everton in 1995, and after a spell as first team coach at Sheffield United, rejoined Royle at Manchester City in 1998. He left Maine Road to become assistant manager at Sheffield Wednesday before linking up once more Royle at Portman Road in 2002. Left Ipswich for Millwall in June 2006, initially as first team coach before being appointed manager in September later that year.

Paul Goddard

Paul Goddard

July 2004 - September 2005

Academy Coach

[... from July 2001] Rejoined ITFC as an academy coach on a part-time basis for just over a year before becoming a players agent with Jonathan Barnett's Stellar Group in 2005.

Andy Rhodes

Andy Rhodes

July 2004 - May 2008

Goalkeeping Coach

Sammy Morgan

Sammy Morgan

July 2004 - June 2012

Head of Education, Academy Manager

A striker during his playing career, Morgan was with Port Vale, Aston Villa, Brighton, Cambridge United, Sparta Rotterdam and Groningen, winning 18 caps for Northern Ireland.

Norwich City’s academy director prior to moving to Town in 2004, first as head of education and then taking on the role of academy manager from 2009 to 2012.

Steve Foley

Steve Foley

June 2006 - May 2010

Academy Coach, Reserve Team Manager

Former Norwich coach Steve Foley became one of manager Jim Magilton's first appointments, joining the backroom staff in June 2006. Foley, who coaches at all levels from academy upwards, spent 10 years at Carrow Road. In April 2010 Roy Keane announced that Foley's contract would not be renewed. [to August 2012 ...]

Chris Kiwomya

Chris Kiwomya

July 2008 - May 2011

Reserve Team Development Coach

The former Town striker returned to Ipswich as Reserve Team Development Coach, leaving a position at the Arsenal Academy to take up the role. Retained his position during the Roy Keane reign but left the club, along with fitness coach Simon Thadani and goalkeeper-coach James Hollman, as part of Paul Jewell's staff reshuffle in the Summer of 2011.

James Hollman

James Hollman

July 2008 - May 2011

Goalkeeping Coach

The former Town youth team 'keeper returned to Portman Road as Goalkeeping Coach in the Summer of 2008 staying for three-years before Paul Jewell's staff reshuffle in the Summer of 2011. Joined Cardiff City in July 2011.

Gerard Nash

Gerard Nash

July 2008

Academy Coach, U-18 Team Development Coach

The former youth team player retired from the progessional games due to injury in his early 20's but continued with the Academy in a coaching role. Appointed U-18's coach in November 2013.

John Gorman

John Gorman

December 2008 - April 2009

Assistant Manager

[... from June 1999] Returned for a second spell at the club as Assistant Manager to Jim Magilton in late 2008, a spell that lasted just five months, ending when Magilton was sacked in April, 2009. Appointed Assistant Manager of Milton Keynes Dons, under manager Karl Robinson, in May 2010. Retired at the close of the 2011-12 season.

Tony Loughlan

Tony Loughlan

April 2009 - January 2011

First Team Coach

Worked under manager Roy Keane at Sunderland until the pair left the Stadium of Light in December 2008, and joined Town within hours of Keane in April 2009. Left the club a week after Keane's sacking. Joined Watford as first team coach in June 2011.

Antonio Gomez

Antonio Gomez

June 2009 - August 2011

Fitness Coach

Previously with Liverpool for two years Gomez worked with Roy Keane in a similar role at Sunderland

Ian McParland

Ian McParland

November 2009 - May 2010

First Team Coach

Spent over ten years as a coach at Nottingham Forest, including a short spell as caretaker manager, and managed Notts County for two years prior to joining Town. His senior playing career spanned seventeen years during which time he made in excess of 220 league appearances for Notts County and played variously for Hull City, Walsall, Dunfermline Athletic and others. Did not return to Portman Road at the start of the 2010-11 season, citing family reasons. [to August 2010 ...]

Mike Pejic

Mike Pejic

June 2010 - November 2010

Head of Youth Coaching & Coach Education

As a player Pejic was a full-back with Stoke City (over 350 appearances and a League Cup Winners' medal), Everton and Aston Villa, and was capped four times by England. Has coached at Port Vale, Stoke City and Plymouth Argyle and in Kuwait, Zimbabwe and Malaysia, as well as management spells at Leek Town, Northwich Victoria, Chester City and the Malaysian side Selangor. Has also worked for the Football Association in a number of roles including the post of regional director for the North East. Suspended in November 2010 after a fall out with youth team players and allegations of bullying.

Gary Ablett

Gary Ablett

July 2010 - August 2010

First Team Coach

As a player Ablett spent nine years with Liverpool (two league titles and an FA Cup winners' medal), a further four with Everton (where he picked up another cup winners' medal) and three at Birmingham City. In 2006 he became reserve team coach at Anfield leading the side to the Premier Reserve League title in 2008. Became manager at Stockport County in 2009 but struggled to find success with the Hatters who spent the whole of his reign in administration. Shortly after joining Town he was taken ill during a training session and was later diagnosed as suffering from non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, a form of cancer that sadly took this life in January 2012 aged just 46.

Ian McParland

Ian McParland

August 2010 - January 2011

First Team Coach, Caretaker Manager

[... from May 2010] Rejoined the Town coaching staff when his replacement Gary Ablett was taken ill. Appointed caretaker manager when Keane was sacked on 7th January, 2011 but left the club the following week following the appointment of Paul Jewel (although not before overseeing Town's 1-0 defeat of Arsenal in the Carling Cup Semi-Final). Joined Swindon Town as assistant manager in March 2011.

Sean McCarthy

Sean McCarthy

January 2011 - November 2012

First Team Coach

Made some 600 appearances during his playing career and was striking partner of Paul Jewell at Bradford City. Has also coached at Portsmouth.

Chris Hutchings

Chris Hutchings

January 2011 - November 2012

Assistant Manager, Caretaker Manager

Paul Jewell's assistant at Bradford City (becoming manager of the Bantams when Jewell moved to Sheffield Wednesday), Wigan Athletic and Derby County. Appointed Walsall manager in January 2009 a position he held for two-years before being dismissed. During his playing career, Hutchings spent time at Harrow Borough, Chelsea, Brighton & Hove Albion, Huddersfield Town, Walsall and Rotherham United, making a total of 468 senior league appearances. Appointed caretaker manager on 24/10/2012 following Jewell's departure, himself leaving the club on 1/11/2012 following the appointment of Mick McCarthy as manager.

Russell Osman

Russell Osman

February 2011 - August 2013

Professional Development (Lead) Coach

The former Town UEFA Cup Winning defender returned to Ipswich after a gap of twenty-six years in February 2011. Has managed at Bristol City and Cardiff City, held caretaker roles at Bristol Rovers and Plymouth Argyle, and was assistant manager at Exeter City.

Mark Kennedy

Mark Kennedy

February 2011 - July 2016

Coach, U-21 Team Coach

Retired from the playing side of the game in June 2012 becoming a full-time member of the coaching staff at Playford Road a role he has already been playing since his final senior appearance for the Blues in October 2011. Moved to Manchester City, as U-15's coach, in the Summer of 2016.

Malcolm Webster

Malcolm Webster

July 2011

Goalkeeping Coach

[... from June 2004] Rejoined Town in July 2011 on a month-by-month basis.

Andy Liddell

Andy Liddell

August 2011

Fitness Coach

Hired by Paul Jewell, Leeds-born Liddell, a former Scotland U21 international, enjoyed a playing career at Barnsley, Sheffield United, Bradford Park Avenue, Oldham Athletic, Rotherham United and Wigan Athletic.

Bryan Klug

Bryan Klug

June 2012

Academy Manager, Head of Coaching and Player Development

[... from January 2010] Rejoined ITFC in the summer of 2012 as head of the academy. Became Head of coaching and player development in October 2016.

Steve Foley

Steve Foley

August 2012

Academy Youth Development Coach

[... from May 2010] Rejoined the club in August 2012 as academy youth development coach, whilst also coaching Needham Market. In May 2014 was set to return to Carrow Road as first-team coach under new Norwich City manager Neil Adams but the board refused to sanction the appointment

Terry Connor

Terry Connor

November 2012

Assistant Manager

Joined Town on the same day as Mick McCarthy having served as his assistant at Wolverhampton Wanderers, taking over as manager at Molineux following McCarthy's sacking in February 2012. He was succeeded by Stale Solbakken during the summer of 2012 and left the Midland's side a few months later. As a player, he scored 91 goals in 358 league games as a forward playing for Leeds United, Brighton & Hove Albion, Portsmouth, Swansea City and Bristol City. Capped once for the England at U-21 level.

Alan Lee

Alan Lee

July 2013

Academy Coach

The former Town striker joined the Academy staff in July, 2013

Lee O'Neill

Lee O'Neill

August 2015

Assistant Academy Manager, Academy Manager

A youth team player in the late 1990's, O'Neill returned to the academy, initially as a part-time coach in 2007. Appointed Bryan Klug's deputy at the start of the 2015-16 campaign. Became Academy Manager in October 2016.

 In memory of the late John Finch (life long Town fan and statistician)