since 1878

Head to Head since 1878

Ipswich Town v Lowestoft Town

  Season Date V H/T F/T Report Competition Attendance Goal Scorers Manager
 1994-95Sat 23/7/1994A 7-1ReportLowestoft Hospital CupUnknownDavid Gregory (1)  Ian Marshall (4)  Neil Gregory (1)  Steve Sedgley (1) John Lyall
 1981-82Tue 29/12/1981A 13-1ReportFriendly1200Eric Gates (1)  John Wark (5)  Mick Mills (1)  Paul Mariner (1)  Russell Osman (1)  Unknown (4)Bobby Robson
 1973-74Tue 14/5/1974A 3-1ReportTestimonial Graham SaundersUnknownUnknown (3) Bobby Robson
 1970-71Mon 10/5/1971A 6-0ReportFriendly2403Unknown (6) Bobby Robson
 1969-70Tue 28/10/1969A 6-0ReportTestimonial Rex Butcher3000Bobby Hunt (3)  Charlie Woods (1)  Ian Collard (1)  Trevor Whymark (1) Bobby Robson
 1963-64Tue 3/3/1964A 2-3ReportFloodlight Opening3000Dennis Thrower (1)  Gerard Baker (1) Jackie Milburn
 1963-64Tue 25/2/1964A 2-1 See Note 1ReportFloodlight Opening1800Danny Hegan (1)  John Colrain (1) Jackie Milburn
 1960-61Wed 26/4/1961A 6-2ReportTestimonial Charlie Peck1600Aled Owen (2)  Derek Rees (2)  Doug Millward (1)  Reg Pickett (1) Alf Ramsey
 1936-37Wed 21/10/1936H4-07-1ReportFA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round, Replay5500George Perrett (3)  Jackie Williams (2)  Jock Carter (1)  George Dobson (1) Mick OBrien
 1936-37Sat 17/10/1936A0-11-1ReportFA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round3675Jack Blackwell (1) Mick OBrien
 1935-36Sat 18/4/1936N0-21-4ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, Final (at Bury St Edmunds)3000Jackie Little (1) Selection Committee
 1935-36Sat 21/3/1936H2-33-3ReportEastern Counties LeagueUnknownG Steward (2)  L Calver (1) Selection Committee
 1935-36Sat 23/11/1935H2-12-1ReportAmateur Cup, Divisional Final3498Jock Sowerby (2) Selection Committee
 1935-36Sat 7/9/1935A0-10-4ReportEastern Counties League2000 Selection Committee
 1934-35Sat 19/1/1935H 2-0ReportFriendlyUnknownUnknown (2) Selection Committee
 1934-35Sat 20/10/1934A0-10-2ReportAmateur Cup, 2nd Qualifying RoundUnknown Selection Committee
 1933-34Sat 18/11/1933H1-13-1ReportAmateur Cup, Divisional Final3507HR Stopher (1)  AA Green (2) Selection Committee
 1931-32Sat 21/11/1931H0-02-0ReportAmateur Cup, Divisional Final3872L Gibbs (2) Selection Committee
 1929-30Sat 23/11/1929A0-11-3ReportAmateur Cup, Divisional Final2000F Birtchnell (1) Selection Committee
 1928-29Sat 23/2/1929H2-05-1ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, 3rd Round4000J Green (3)  W Green (1)  E Talman (1) Selection Committee
 1927-28Tue 1/5/1928A0-02-4ReportLowestoft Hospital CupUnknownUnknown (2) Selection Committee
 1927-28Sat 3/3/1928N2-03-0ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, Semi-Final (at Leiston)3000B Taylor (2)  L Gibbs (1) Selection Committee
 1923-24Sat 3/5/1924H 6-2ReportFriendlyUnknownUnknown (6) Selection Committee
 1921-22Sat 29/10/1921H3-07-0ReportAmateur Cup, 3rd Qualifying Round4000A Fenn (1)  E Wilsher (1)  FC Johnson (5) Selection Committee
 1906-07Sat 27/4/1907A0-20-5ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknown Selection Committee
 1906-07Sat 13/4/1907H2-09-0ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueGoodVJ Lewis (1)  GD McGhee (1)  JW Malden (5)  HF Steel (2) Selection Committee
 1906-07Sat 2/3/1907N1-04-0ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, Semi-Final (at Beccles)UnknownCM Phillips (1)  JW Malden (3) Selection Committee
 1906-07Sat 27/10/1906H0-06-0ReportAmateur Cup, 2nd Qualifying Round2000CH Mills (1)  G Lewis (2)  JW Malden (2)  AE Bailey (1) Selection Committee
 1905-06Sat 17/2/1906A0-01-0ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, 2nd RoundUnknownG Lewis (1) Selection Committee
 1905-06Sat 27/1/1906A2-13-1ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknownF Freston (1)  JV Shute (2) Selection Committee
 1905-06Sat 18/11/1905H2-05-0ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueGoodCM Phillips (1)  JW Malden (2)  G Lewis (2) Selection Committee
 1904-05Sat 1/4/1905H1-03-0ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueLargeR Ixer (2)  H Ward (1) Selection Committee
 1904-05Sat 18/3/1905N1-02-0ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, Final (at Saxmundham)2000H Ward (1)  CW Alexander (1) Selection Committee
 1904-05Sat 31/12/1904A0-00-4ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknown Selection Committee
 1903-04Sat 16/1/1904H1-01-2ReportNorfolk and Suffolk League2000R Doig (1) Selection Committee
 1903-04Sat 24/10/1903A1-11-3ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknownCC Woodward (1) Selection Committee
 1902-03Sat 18/4/1903A0-41-5ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknownCC Woodward (1) Selection Committee
 1902-03Sat 25/10/1902H2-05-0ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknownF Freston (1)  CC Woodward (2)  G Lewis (2) Selection Committee
 1902-03Sat 11/10/1902A0-30-5ReportAmateur Cup, 1st Qualifying RoundUnknown Selection Committee
 1901-02Sat 19/4/1902A0-50-9ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknown Selection Committee
 1901-02Sat 30/11/1901H0-12-2ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknownWS Murdoch (2) Selection Committee
 1900-01Sat 22/12/1900A0-20-3ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknown Selection Committee
 1900-01Sat 27/10/1900H1-22-2ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknownHF Steel (1)  EA Kent (1) Selection Committee
 1899-00Sat 14/4/1900A0-20-2ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueUnknown Selection Committee
 1899-00Sat 17/3/1900N3-04-1ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, Semi-Final (played at Saxmundham)1800WS Cotton (2)  RevHAP Gardiner (1)  EA Kent (1) Selection Committee
 1899-00Sat 21/10/1899H0-02-1ReportNorfolk and Suffolk LeagueGoodHJ Henman (1)  WS Cotton (1) Selection Committee
 1895-96Sat 22/2/1896H2-03-0ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, 3rd RoundGoodER Oxborrow (1)  EA Kent (1)  D Mills (1) Selection Committee
 1894-95Sat 9/3/1895A2-07-0ReportSuffolk Senior Cup, 1st Round1000ER Oxborrow (2)  EA Kent (2)  HT Ratcliff (2)  WS Cotton (1) Selection Committee

 Notes:
(1) Match abandoned fog midway through second half

Summary by competition

Competition Home W D L F A Away W D L F A
Friendly 2 2 0 0 8 2 8 7 0 1 45 9
FA Cup 1 1 0 0 7 1 1 0 1 0 1 1
Suffolk Senior Cup 2 2 0 0 8 1 7 6 0 1 22 5
Eastern Counties League 1 0 1 0 3 3 1 0 0 1 0 4
Amateur Cup 5 5 0 0 20 2 3 0 0 3 1 10
Lowestoft Hospital Cup 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 4
Norfolk and Suffolk League 8 5 2 1 29 7 8 1 0 7 5 32
TOTALS 19 15 3 1 75 16 29 14 1 14 76 65

 Excludes abandoned games (if any), matches decided on penalties (if any) count as a drawn game.

Overall Summary

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against
 48  29  4  15  151  81
   60%  8%  31%  65%  35%

 Excludes abandoned games (if any), matches decided on penalties (if any) count as a drawn game.

Highest Attendances

  Attendance Date Competition
Home 5500 21/10/1936 FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round, Replay
Away 3675 17/10/1936 FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round

Goal Scorers

Player Total
JW Malden 12
G Lewis 7
Unknown 6
EA Kent 5
FC Johnson 5
John Wark 5
CC Woodward 4
Ian Marshall 4
WS Cotton 4
ER Oxborrow 3
George Perrett 3
HF Steel 3
J Green 3
L Gibbs 3
AA Green 2
B Taylor 2
CM Phillips 2
Derek Rees 2
F Freston 2
G Steward 2
H Ward 2
HT Ratcliff 2
JV Shute 2
Jackie Williams 2
Jock Sowerby 2
R Ixer 2
WS Murdoch 2
A Fenn 1
AE Bailey 1
CH Mills 1
CW Alexander 1
Charlie Woods 1
D Mills 1
Doug Millward 1
E Talman 1
E Wilsher 1
F Birtchnell 1
GD McGhee 1
George Dobson 1
Gerard Baker 1
HJ Henman 1
HR Stopher 1
Ian Collard 1
Jack Blackwell 1
Jackie Little 1
Jock Carter 1
John Colrain 1
L Calver 1
Mick Mills 1
Neil Gregory 1
Paul Mariner 1
R Doig 1
Reg Pickett 1
RevHAP Gardiner 1
Russell Osman 1
Steve Sedgley 1
Trevor Whymark 1
VJ Lewis 1
W Green 1
TOTALS 125

 Excludes abandoned games (if any), includes competitive games only.