since 1878

The Management

Chronologically

ManagerNationalityFromTo
Mick OBrien Ireland1936052929/5/19361937081111/8/1937
No manager 1937081212/8/19371937111111/11/1937
A Scott Duncan Scotland1937111212/11/1937195508077/8/1955
Alf Ramsey England195508088/8/19551963043030/4/1963
Jackie Milburn England196305011/5/1963196409088/9/1964
Jimmy Forsyth (Caretaker) Scotland196409099/9/1964196410044/10/1964
Bill McGarry England196410055/10/19641968112323/11/1968
Cyril Lea (Caretaker) Wales1968112424/11/19681969011212/1/1969
Bobby Robson England1969011313/1/19691982081818/8/1982
Bobby Ferguson England1982081919/8/19821987051717/5/1987
John Duncan Scotland1987061717/6/1987199005055/5/1990
John Lyall England1990051111/5/1990199412055/12/1994
Paul Goddard/John Wark (Caretaker) England Scotland199412066/12/19941994122727/12/1994
George Burley Scotland1994122828/12/19942002101111/10/2002
Tony Mowbray (Caretaker) England2002101111/10/20022002102828/10/2002
Joe Royle England2002102828/10/20022006051111/5/2006
Jim Magilton Northern Ireland200606055/6/20062009042222/4/2009
Roy Keane Ireland2009042323/4/2009201101077/1/2011
Ian McParland (Caretaker) Scotland201101077/1/20112011011212/1/2011
Paul Jewell England2011011313/1/20112012102424/10/2012
Chris Hutchings (Caretaker) England2012102424/10/2012201211011/11/2012
Mick McCarthy England201211011/11/20122018041010/4/2018
Bryan Klug (Caretaker) England2018041111/4/20182018052929/5/2018
Paul Hurst England2018053030/5/20182018102525/10/2018
Bryan Klug (Caretaker) England2018102626/10/20182018102727/10/2018
Paul Lambert Scotland2018102727/10/20182021022828/2/2021
Bryan Klug/Matt Gill (Caretaker) England England202103011/3/2021202103022/3/2021
Paul Cook England202103022/3/2021202112044/12/2021
John McGreal (Caretaker) England202112055/12/20212021121818/12/2021
Kieran McKenna Northern Ireland2021122020/12/202199999999Current Manager

Statistics

Manager P W D L F A % Won % Drawn % Lost
Kieran McKenna13175362025412157.2527.4815.27
Alf Ramsey3691767511872358447.7020.3331.98
George Burley4131889612962049745.5223.2431.23
John Duncan16173295923721445.3418.0136.65
Bobby Robson709316173220103181444.5724.4031.03
Joe Royle18981486030826542.8625.4031.75
Bill McGarry19680625432327240.8231.6327.55
A Scott Duncan50520511318779677840.5922.3837.03
Jim Magilton14856415120418337.8427.7034.46
Mick McCarthy279105789634233537.6327.9634.41
Bobby Ferguson258976110033532337.6023.6438.76
Roy Keane812825289810634.5730.8634.57
Paul Jewell8529183812114734.1221.1844.71
John Lyall23177757929130833.3332.4734.20
Paul Lambert11337284812513732.7424.7842.48
Jackie Milburn561112337514619.6421.4358.93
 Managers who have overseen 50 competitive games or more.