since 1878

The Management

Chronologically

ManagerNationalityFromTo
Mick OBrien Ireland1936052929/5/19361937081111/8/1937
No manager 1937081212/8/19371937111111/11/1937
A Scott Duncan Scotland1937111212/11/1937195508077/8/1955
Alf Ramsey England195508088/8/19551963043030/4/1963
Jackie Milburn England196305011/5/1963196409088/9/1964
Jimmy Forsyth (Caretaker) Scotland196409099/9/1964196410044/10/1964
Bill McGarry England196410055/10/19641968112323/11/1968
Cyril Lea (Caretaker) Wales1968112424/11/19681969011212/1/1969
Bobby Robson England1969011313/1/19691982081818/8/1982
Bobby Ferguson England1982081919/8/19821987051717/5/1987
John Duncan Scotland1987061717/6/1987199005055/5/1990
John Lyall England1990051111/5/1990199412055/12/1994
Paul Goddard/John Wark (Caretaker) England Scotland199412066/12/19941994122727/12/1994
George Burley Scotland1994122828/12/19942002101111/10/2002
Tony Mowbray (Caretaker) England2002101111/10/20022002102828/10/2002
Joe Royle England2002102828/10/20022006051111/5/2006
Jim Magilton Northern Ireland200606055/6/20062009042222/4/2009
Roy Keane Ireland2009042323/4/2009201101077/1/2011
Ian McParland (Caretaker) Scotland201101077/1/20112011011212/1/2011
Paul Jewell England2011011313/1/20112012102424/10/2012
Chris Hutchings (Caretaker) England2012102424/10/2012201211011/11/2012
Mick McCarthy England201211011/11/20122018041010/4/2018
Bryan Klug (Caretaker) England2018041111/4/20182018052929/5/2018
Paul Hurst England2018053030/5/20182018102525/10/2018
Bryan Klug (Caretaker) England2018102626/10/20182018102727/10/2018
Paul Lambert Scotland2018102727/10/20182021022828/2/2021
Bryan Klug/Matt Gill (Caretaker) England England202103011/3/2021202103022/3/2021
Paul Cook England202103022/3/202199999999Current Manager

Statistics

Manager P W D L F A % Won % Drawn % Lost
A Scott Duncan50520511318779677840.5922.3837.03
Alf Ramsey3691767511872358447.7020.3331.98
Jackie Milburn561112337514619.6421.4358.93
Bill McGarry19680625432327240.8231.6327.55
Bobby Robson709316173220103181444.5724.4031.03
Bobby Ferguson258976110033532337.6023.6438.76
John Duncan16173295923721445.3418.0136.65
John Lyall23177757929130833.3332.4734.20
George Burley4131889612962049745.5223.2431.23
Joe Royle18981486030826542.8625.4031.75
Jim Magilton14856415120418337.8427.7034.46
Roy Keane812825289810634.5730.8634.57
Paul Jewell8529183812114734.1221.1844.71
Mick McCarthy279105789634233537.6327.9634.41
 Managers who have overseen 50 competitive games or more.